Revenues increased by more than 100%
InPost - a leader among e-commerce delivery platforms in Europe - has published its financial results for 2020. Revenues increased by 104% to PLN 2.53 billion, EBITDA by 184% to PLN 994 million, EBITDA margin increased by ~1,100 bps to 39.3% and adjusted EBITDA increased by 186% to PLN 1.00 billion. During the period, capital expenditure increased by 68% to PLN 537m and free cash flow increased tenfold to PLN 380m. The company ended the year with pro-forma net leverage of 2.4x [1] .
In 2020, InPost increased the volume of parcels by 115% to 310 million, and the network of Paczkomat® devices increased by 47% to 12,254 machines. The total number of boxes in Poland increased by 78%, to almost 1.5 million, a system of contactless collection from Devices and label-free returns was implemented - thanks to the revolutionary InPost Mobile app, which already has 6 million users. InPost pursued an accelerated international expansion strategy, with volume growth in the UK of 400% in Q4 2020 (year-on-year).
"The COVID-19 pandemic accelerated the structural change towards a digital economy - thus InPost had a great year in 2020. We took many measures to strengthen our pan-European growth strategy and achieved excellent financial results. Revenues more than doubled, adjusted EBITDA exceeded PLN 1 billion and free cash flow increased tenfold, while we continued to increase investments in Poland and the UK. The number of shipments more than doubled, the number of devices also grew rapidly and we introduced numerous innovations - such as our mobile app, contactless parcel collection and label-free returns. This remarkable dynamic has continued into the beginning of 2021, hence we assume further significant growth. InPost's Paczkomat® devices are the most environmentally friendly form of delivery - in one year we reduced CO2 emissions compared to traditional forms of delivery by 180,000 tonnes, while reducing traffic and noise levels. In response to COVID-19's many challenges for our communities, InPost Parcel Machines® have quickly become the safest form of parcel collection for tens of millions of consumers - thanks to remote box opening. Since the beginning of 2021, we have also achieved two important milestones. Firstly, a successful listing on EURONEXT Amsterdam and the successful completion of the largest ever IPO of a Polish company on the European capital market. Secondly, we announced the planned acquisition of Mondial Relay - which will accelerate our international expansion, providing a presence in one of the largest ecommerce markets in Europe. Combined with rapid growth in the UK, we will be Europe's leading ecommerce delivery platform for collecting parcels beyond the recipient's address. I would especially like to thank our employees for their dedication and passion, as well as our customers, partners and investors for their continued support. Thanks to our joint efforts and clear mission, we look to the future with optimism." - underlines Rafał Brzoska, CEO of InPost
In January 2020, InPost successfully completed its IPO and began trading on the EURONEXT Amsterdam exchange under the symbol "INPST" . Due to strong investor interest, subscriptions for the shares were shortened. The total issued and outstanding share capital consists of 500,000,000 ordinary shares. The number of ordinary shares in the offer including the full exercise of the Over-allotment Option was 201,250,000, representing 40.3% of the total number of shares.
InPost plans to acquire Mondial Relay, a leading French e-commerce parcel delivery platform, for around €565 million (approximately PLN 2.6 billion). In this way, InPost will significantly expand its scope of operations, accelerating its international growth and strengthening its position as a leading player in the European e-commerce delivery market. The transaction will be finalised after receiving the opinion of Mondial Relay's works council and subject to regulatory approval. Bridge financing for the transaction over a period of 365 days will be provided by a syndicate of seven banks. The company expects to close the transaction by the end of the second quarter of 2021. In the 12 months of 2020, Mondial Relay generated sales revenues of €437 million and generated approximately €60 million in EBITDA.
Outlook 2021
The forecasts for the international segment include the pro-forma impact of the planned acquisition of Mondial Relay.
Inpost S.A. Group. (including the expected pro-forma impact from the acquisition of Mondial Relay)
|
MPLN, unless otherwise specified |
FY 2020A |
FY2021E |
FY2020A (pro-forma) [2] |
FY 2021E (pro-forma) [3] |
|
Number of devices |
12,254 |
16.5-18.5 thousand. |
12,254 |
16.5-18.5 thousand. |
|
Volume of packages (in millions) |
310 |
445-465 |
441 |
615-645 |
|
Revenue |
2,532 |
3,460-3,610 |
4,498 |
5,665-5,910 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
39.7% |
Low 40% |
28.3% |
Low 30% |
|
Investment expenditure |
537 |
700-745 |
609 |
850-945 |
|
Cash conversion |
38% |
Average 40% [4] |
43.8% [5] |
Average 40% [6] |
Segment Poland
|
|
Financial year 2020A |
Financial year 2021E |
|
Number of devices (#) |
10776 |
14,500-15,500 |
|
Volume/increase in the number of Parcel Post® InPost shipments |
247.2 million |
45-50% r / r |
|
Volume / increase in number courier deliveries |
60.6 million |
25-30% r / r |
|
Parcel machine - revenue/growth |
PLN 1815.3 million |
40-45% r / r |
|
Home deliveries - revenue/growth |
PLN 634.9 million |
25-30% r / r |
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
41,7% |
43-45% |
|
Investment expenditure |
PLN 509.1 million |
PLN 600-625 million |
International segment (including the expected pro-forma impact of the acquisition of Mondial Relay)
|
|
Financial year 2020A |
Financial year 2021E (pro forma) [7] |
|
Number of devices (#) |
1478 |
2000-3000 |
|
Volume of shipments |
2.2 million |
180-195 million |
|
Total revenues - foreign markets |
PLN 17.7 million |
2260-2380 million |
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
(249%) |
Several |
|
Investment expenditure |
PLN 27.4 million |
PLN 250-320 million |
Financial and operational review for financial year 2020
|
MPLN, unless otherwise specified |
Financial year 2020 |
Financial year 2019 |
Year-on-year growth |
|
Revenue |
2532,1 |
1242,6 |
104% |
|
Including: Poland |
2514,4 |
1235,6 |
103% |
|
Including: Foreign markets |
17,7 |
7,0 |
153% |
|
EBITDA |
994,3 |
350,1 |
184% |
|
Including: Poland |
1038,4 |
375,6 |
176% |
|
Including: Foreign markets |
(44,1) |
(25,5) |
|
|
EBITDA margin |
39,3% |
28,2% |
+ 1110 bp |
|
Adjusted EBITDA [8] |
1004,4 |
351,8 |
186% |
|
Including: Poland |
1048,5 |
377,3 |
178% |
|
Including: International |
(44,1) |
(25,5) |
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA margin |
39,7% |
28,3% |
+ 1140 bp |
|
Investment expenditure |
536,5 |
319,7 |
68% |
|
% of revenue |
21,2% |
25,7% |
|
|
Free cash flow (FCF) [9] |
379,8 |
34,9 |
988% |
|
Cash conversion [10] |
38% |
10% |
|
|
Net leverage [11] |
2,4x |
2,2x |
|
Parcel Machine® and parcel volumes
|
|
Financial year 2020 |
Financial year 2019 |
Year-on-year growth |
|
Number of devices |
12254 |
8352 |
47% |
|
Poland |
10776 |
7186 |
50% |
|
International |
1478
1166
27%
Total volume of parcels (in millions)
310,0
144,0
115%
Delivery to appliances - Poland
247,2
103,1
140%
Courier deliveries
60,5
40,4
50%
Foreign markets
2,2
0,5
340%
Revenue and other operating income
|
MPLN, unless otherwise specified |
Financial year 2020 |
Financial year 2019 |
Year-on-year growth |
|
Poland |
2514,4 |
1235,6 |
103% |
|
The Parcel Machine® segment |
1815,3 |
776,4 |
134% |
|
Courier delivery segment |
634,9 |
420,1 |
51% |
|
Inne |
66,8 |
71,4 |
(6)% |
|
Inter-segment elimination |
(2,7) |
(32,3) |
|
|
Foreign markets |
17,7 |
7,0 |
153% |
|
TOTAL |
2532,1 |
1242,6 |
104% |
Zysk gross
|
MPLN, unless otherwise specified |
Financial year 2020 |
Financial year 2019 |
Year-on-year growth |
|
Poland |
1333,0 |
560,1 |
138% |
|
Gross margin (%) |
53,0% |
45,3% |
1,230 bp |
|
Parcel Machine® segment |
1074,0 |
418,9 |
156% |
|
Gross margin (%) |
59,2% |
54,0% |
520 bp |
|
Courier delivery segment |
198,3 |
106,6 |
86% |
|
Gross margin (%) |
31,2% |
25,4% |
580 bp |
|
Inne [12] |
62,1 |
50,2 |
24% |
|
Inter-segment elimination [13] |
(1,4) |
(15,6) |
|
|
Foreign markets |
(9,8) |
(7,4) |
|
|
Gross margin (%) |
(55,4%) |
(105,7%) |
|
|
TOTAL |
1323,2 |
552,7 |
139% |
|
Gross margin (%) |
52,3% |
44,5% |
780 bp |
EBITDA
|
MPLN, unless otherwise specified |
Financial year 2020 |
Financial year 2019 |
Year-on-year growth |
|
Poland |
1038,4 |
375,6 |
176% |
|
EBITDA margin (%) |
41,3% |
30,4% |
1090 bp |
|
Foreign markets |
(44,1) |
(25,5) |
irrelevant |
|
EBITDA margin (%) |
irrelevant |
irrelevant |
|
|
TOTAL |
994,3 |
350,1 |
184% |
|
EBITDA margin (%) |
39,3% |
28,2% |
|
Summary of cash flow and investment expenditure
|
MPLN, unless otherwise specified |
Financial year 2020 |
Financial year 2019 |
Year-on-year growth |
|
EBITDA |
994,3 |
350,1 |
184% |
|
Changes in working capital |
(78,0) |
4,5 |
|
|
Free cash flow from operating activities [14] |
916,3 |
354,6 |
153% |
|
CAPEX |
(536,5) |
(319,7) |
68% |
|
Free cash flow (FCF) |
379,8 |
34,9 |
988% |
|
Free cash flow conversion factor [15] |
38% |
10% |
|
Bilans
|
MPLN, unless otherwise specified |
Financial year 2020 |
Financial year 2019 |
Year-on-year growth |
|
Pro-forma debt |
2535,1 |
894,9 |
183% |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
139,4 |
113,0 |
24% |
|
Net pro-forma debt [16] |
2395,7 |
781,9 |
206% |
|
Pro-forma net leverage [17] |
2,4x |
2,2x |
|
InPost S.A ("InPost") is a leading delivery platform for e-commerce. Founded in 1999 by Rafal Brzoska in Poland, InPost has a network of Paczkomat® machines in Poland, the UK and Italy, and provides courier and fullfilment services to e-commerce merchants in Poland. In 2020, InPost processed 249 million parcels through Paczkomat® machines, working with more than 26,000 e-tailers. Strategically positioned in the fast-growing e-commerce ecosystem, it benefits from favourable market trends - allowing it to rapidly deploy new machines. InPost's Paczkomat® machines provide consumers with a cheaper, flexible, convenient, environmentally friendly and contactless delivery option. In this way, InPost creates the most environmentally friendly delivery solution for e-commerce - delivery to the machines reduces CO2 emissions by two-thirds compared to courier deliveries in urban areas and by as much as 90% in rural areas. In addition, it reduces congestion and provides a more convenient solution for delivering parcels to consumers 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and without having to wait at home. A highly efficient IT infrastructure and rapid deployment of new technologies underpin InPost's operations and growth. InPost's mobile application 'InPost Mobile' is one of the most popular applications in Poland with 6 million active users.
For more information visit: inpost.co.uk ; www.inpost.eu
[1] The pro-forma financial information is based on the consolidated financial information of InPost SA and Integer.pl, taking into account the "Reorganisation and Refinancing Transactions" that took place in January 2021 as described in the IPO Prospectus
[2] 6,17,21,22 Assumes full year contribution of Mondial Relay for 2021
18,19, 20 Defined as Adjusted EBITDA – Change in Net Working Capital – Maintenance and Expansion Capex. Before IFRS-16 lease payments)/Adjusted EBITDA
18 Assumes full year pro-forma impact of Mondial Relay for 2021
[8] Defined as EBITDA adjusted for share-based payments under IFRS2
[9] Defined as EBITDA - change in net working capital - maintenance and expansion capital expenditure, before lease payments under IFRS-16
[10] Defined as EBITDA - change in net working capital - maintenance and expansion capital expenditure, before lease payments under IFRS-16 / EBITDA level
[11] Defined as pro-forma net debt ÷ EBITDA
[12] Others mainly include the manufacture and sale of Parcel Machines (to third parties) and marketing and IT services (to third parties)
[13] Inter-segment transactions are eliminated on consolidation and reflected in the "inter-segment elimination" line.
[14] Defined as EBITDA level adjusted for changes in Working Capital
[15] Defined as EBITDA level - change in net working capital - maintenance and expansion capital expenditure. (before IFRS-16 lease instalments) / EBITDA level
[16] The pro-forma financial information is based on the consolidated financial information of InPost SA and Integer.pl, taking into account the "Reorganisation and Refinancing Transactions" that took place in January 2021 as described in the IPO Prospectus
[17] Defined as pro-forma net debt ÷ EBITDA level